The direct write-off method lets you charge bad debts directly to an expense such as the Allowance for Bad Debt account used in the journal entries above. By far the easiest write-off method, the direct write-off method should only be used for occasional bad debt write-offs. If you offer credit terms to your customers, you’ll have at least a few bad debt accounts. While stringent customer screening can help to reduce bad debt, it won’t eliminate it.

As a result, the balance sheet is likely to report an amount that is greater than the amount that will actually be collected. It can also result in the Bad Debts Expense being reported on the income statement in the year after the year of the sale. For these reasons, the accounting profession does not allow the direct write-off method for financial reporting. Instead, the allowance method is to be used for the financial statements.

This is why, in financial reporting, GAAP does not permit the direct write-off method. When preparing financial statements, the allowance method must be employed. This means that while the loss is recorded as an expense, it is offset on the income statement by revenue that is unrelated to the project. Total revenue is no longer correct in either the period in which the invoice was recorded or the period in which the bad debt was expensed.

Why is the direct write-off method unacceptable?

No matter how carefully and thoroughly you screen your customers or manage your accounts receivable, you will end up with bad debt. Bad debt is the money that a customer or customers owe that you don’t believe you will be able to collect. As a result, using the Direct Write-off Method to book for uncollectible receivables is not recommended. Instead, the corporation should look into other options for booking bad debts, such as appropriation and allowance. After analysing all of these factors, it is decided that just recording a transaction is not a condition of an accounting transaction. It must follow the norms and legislation established by the organisations for transaction accounting in order to present a true and accurate image of the financial statements to the entity’s stakeholders.

  • Although a company is supposed to write off an account as soon as it determines the account to be uncollectible, it uses its judgment to decide when that moment arrives.
  • Note that allowance for doubtful accounts reduces the overall accounts receivable account, not a specific accounts receivable assigned to a customer.
  • Another disadvantage is that the balance sheet is not an accurate representation of the company’s accounts receivable.
  • This would accurately reduce the revenue shown in the first quarter and have no effect on the subsequent accounting periods.

As mentioned above, the use of the direct write-off method violates the matching principle. This is because according to the matching principle, expenses need to be reported the difference between fixed cost and variable cost in the same period in which they were incurred. With the direct write-off method, however, bad expenses might not be realized to be bad expenses until the following period.

Interested in automating the way you get paid? GoCardless can help

Otherwise, you’ll have to go back through your records again to come up with the number. If Wayne allows this entry to remain on his books, his accounts receivable balance will be overstated by $500, since Wayne knows that it’s not collectible. Bad debts in business commonly come from credit sales to customers or products sold and services performed that have yet to be paid for. One issue that immediately crops up when it comes to this method is that of direct write off method GAAP compliance.

What is the Direct Write-off Method and When is it a Good Idea to Use It (3 Cases)

Shaun Conrad is a Certified Public Accountant and CPA exam expert with a passion for teaching. After almost a decade of experience in public accounting, he created MyAccountingCourse.com to help people learn accounting & finance, pass the CPA exam, and start their career. Harold Averkamp (CPA, MBA) has worked as a university accounting instructor, accountant, and consultant for more than 25 years. The Ascent is a Motley Fool service that rates and reviews essential products for your everyday money matters. The allowance method is the more generally accepted method due to the direct write-off method’s limitations.

CREDIT SWEEP: Is It Legal?

The method looks at the balance of accounts receivable at the end of the period and assumes that a certain amount will not be collected. Accounts receivable is reported on the balance sheet; thus, it is called the balance sheet method. The balance sheet method is another simple method for calculating bad debt, but it too does not consider how long a debt has been outstanding and the role that plays in debt recovery. In this scenario, $600 would be credited to your company’s revenue, while $600 would be debited from accounts receivable. You realise after a few months of attempting to collect on the $600 invoice that you will not be paid for your services.

What Is the Direct Write-Off Method?

Therefore, companies should only use this method for small amounts that do not significantly impact financial records. Another disadvantage is that the balance sheet is not an accurate representation of the company’s accounts receivable. The sales method applies a flat percentage to the total dollar amount of sales for the period. For example, based on previous experience, a company may expect that 3% of net sales are not collectible. If the total net sales for the period is $100,000, the company establishes an allowance for doubtful accounts for $3,000 while simultaneously reporting $3,000 in bad debt expense.

direct write-off method definition

Since the allowance method uses an estimated amount, it is not as accurate as of the direct write off method. In the direct write off method, the bad debts expense account is debited and the accounts receivable is credited. This is the opposite of the usual practice of an unpaid invoice being a debit in the accounts receivable account. This is because the accounts receivable is an asset and increase when you debit it. In the direct write off method, the amount of the bad debt is accounted for in the time period when it is decided that the amount is uncollectable. This is usually not in the same accounting period as the one in which the invoice was raised.

The allowance method records bad debt expense by estimating uncollectible accounts at the end of the accounting period. -Footnote Generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP), however, require companies with a large amount of receivables to use the allowance method. As a result, most well-known companies such as General Electric, Pepsi, Intel, and FedEx use the allowance method. The Internal Revenue Service requires the direct write-off method, although it does not conform to generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP). When a business writes off an uncollectible account, it charges the amount as a bad debt expense on the income statement.